Same stock, three EZRAs, three different answers
We asked EZRA one question about TSLA in Day, Swing and Investing mode. EZPZ read Bearish, Strong Bull and Avoid at the same moment. Here are the real answers, checked line by line.
One stock. One question. Three EZRAs.
Asked three times, before the openWhat's your read on TSLA right now?
One price. Three answers.
- TSLA, Oct 29 close
- $403.29
- Window
- 1 session
- Change in window
- +0.1%
- Range in window
- $401.59 to $406.73
EZRA, Intraday mode
−37 Bearish
TSLA pre-market read: CONFLICTED.
- 5-minute−69
- 15-minute−89
- 1-hour−51
- Dark pool score+100
What EZRA flagged “the 5m (-69) and 15m (-89) were deeply bearish at close while the 1-hour (-51) was less extreme”
EZRA, Swing Trading mode
+36 Strong Bull
TSLA swing: CONFLICTED verdict.
- Daily68
- Weekly78
- 1-week change+21
- 3-month RS rank90
What EZRA flagged “Weinstein analysis says TSLA is in Stage 3 or 4 (distribution/decline), not the markup phase of Stage 2.”
EZRA, Investing mode
34 Avoid
TSLA Investing Read: AVOID zone, CONFLICTED signals.
- Valuation13
- Growth34
- Quality45
- Sentiment75
What EZRA flagged “Lynch score of 20/100 and a PEG of 8.5× underline the same message from a different angle.”
- $403.29Oct 29 close
- $393.33Pre-market, when we asked
- Under 20sEach answer
- 41 of 54Names split across the three boards
Real data and real EZRA answers, Fri Oct 30, 2026, before the open. Line color follows each mode’s reading, and each window has its own price scale. Scores are estimates and context, not signals.
Before the market opened on Friday, Oct 30, 2026, we asked EZRA one question three times: "What's your read on TSLA right now?" Same stock, same pre-market price, same morning. In Day mode the EZPZ regime read Bearish at −37. In Swing mode it read Strong Bull at +36. In Investing mode it read Avoid at 34. That is not a contradiction. They are three readings of the same data over three different windows. This post looks at why they differ, using only what the data showed that morning.
Every figure here is real EZPZ data from that morning. It describes what was already in the data. Nothing here forecasts where TSLA goes next. Regime scores are estimates and context, not signals.
One question, three answers in under 20 seconds each
Here are the three real answers, playing side by side. All three pulled the same TSLA quote and news, then read the EZPZ regime built for their own horizon. Each finished in under 20 seconds.
TSLA pre-market read: CONFLICTED.
[...] EZPZ intraday regime closed at -37, BEARISH with Mixed conviction.
[...] Off $403.30 close, TSLA is trading ~$393 in pre-market, down about 2.5%.
[...] the 5m (-69) and 15m (-89) were deeply bearish at close while the 1-hour (-51) was less extreme
TSLA swing: CONFLICTED verdict.
[...] The 1-week score change of +21 tells you conviction built fast over the past few days.
[...] 3-month relative strength rank is 89.66, meaning TSLA is outperforming nearly 90% of the universe over that window.
[...] Weinstein analysis says TSLA is in Stage 3 or 4 (distribution/decline), not the markup phase of Stage 2.
TSLA Investing Read: AVOID zone, CONFLICTED signals.
[...] Growth score is 34/100, reflecting that 3-year EPS CAGR of -33%.
[...] Financial health at 59/100 is acceptable: no debt (0× debt/EBITDA), 43× interest coverage, current ratio of 2.16.
[...] Lynch score of 20/100 and a PEG of 8.5× underline the same message from a different angle.
EZRA’s own words, cut at [...]. We kept the analysis and left out price levels and anything about what to do next. Answer times are real; the typing here is sped up.
All three called the picture conflicted, and none of them forced a clean call. What differs is the evidence each one weighs. Day mode reads the most recent session. Swing mode reads the last few weeks. Investing mode reads the business: quality, valuation, growth and financial health.
Why the same stock reads three ways
Start with price. TSLA closed at $403.29 on Oct 29. Across that session it moved +0.1%. Across the last 30 sessions it moved +10.7%. Across 3 years it moved +94.2%. Same closing price, three very different windows, which is what the time lens at the top of this post shows.
- Day scored TSLA at −37 because the short timeframes were weak into the close: 5-minute −69, 15-minute −89, 1-hour −51. Even so, the dark pool score, an estimate, sat at 100. Disagreement shows up inside a single mode too.
- Swing scored it +36 because the daily and weekly scores were 68 and 78, and the score had climbed 21 points in a week. The same answer still called the picture conflicted.
- Investing scored it 34 because valuation came in at 13 and growth at 34, even with sentiment at 75 and quality at 44.9.
Read together, the three scores are consistent. A Strong Bull swing score describes the last few weeks, not the last five minutes. A Bearish day score describes the end of one session, not a multi-year business. Each label is only meaningful inside its own window.
We checked EZRA's numbers, and cut what didn't hold up
EZRA is a research tool and it can be wrong. So we checked its figures against EZPZ data. Most matched, some with small rounding differences. Four lines did not, and we cut them from the excerpts above. We also left out EZRA's price levels, gamma levels and anything about what to do next, because this post is about what the data showed.
| Mode | EZRA said | EZPZ data showed | Where we checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | Regime −37, Bearish, Mixed | −37.3, Bearish, Mixed | Intraday Regime Leaderboard |
| Day | 5m −69, 15m −89, 1h −51 | −69.4, −88.8, −50.5 | Intraday Regime Leaderboard |
| Day | Dark pool score 100 | 100, an estimate | Intraday Regime Leaderboard |
| Day | $403.30 close | $403.29, last 5-minute bar | Price bars |
| Swing | +36, Strong Bull | +36.28, Strong Bull | Swing Regime Leaderboard |
| Swing | 1-week change +21 | +21.13 | Swing Regime Leaderboard |
| Swing | RSI 63.6, 3-month RS rank 89.66 | 63.6, 89.66 | Swing Regime Leaderboard |
| Investing | Growth 34, EPS CAGR −33% | 33.7, −33.3% | Investing Regime Leaderboard |
| Investing | Quality 44.8 | 44.9 | Investing Regime Leaderboard |
| Investing | Current ratio 2.16, coverage 43× | 2.16, 43.2× | Investing Regime Leaderboard |
Four lines we cut
- Swing “The full bull EMA stack is in place” Its own figures put the 200 EMA ($385) above the 20 ($381) and the 50 ($372).
- Investing “a -$7 gap this morning” The stock was about $10 under the close: $403.29 to $393.33.
- Investing “-39% EPS growth over the past 3 years” The same answer later said −33%, which is what EZPZ data shows.
- Day “sold off hard into the close” The Oct 29 five-minute closes stayed between $401.59 and $406.73, and the day closed near its open.
Now try it on your stock
TSLA is the loudest case, not the only one. Of the 54 names on all three boards that morning, 41 did not lean the same way across the three horizons. We counted Bullish, Strong Bull, Bull Watch, Elite and Watchlist as positive; Bearish, Strong Bear, Bear Watch and Avoid as negative; everything else as neutral. TSLA was the only name that read Bearish, bullish and Avoid together.
The split map
Every stock has three readings. Find yours.
TSLA: Day Bearish, Swing Strong Bull, Investing Avoid. The horizons split.
- −37BearishDay
- +36Strong BullSwing
- 34AvoidInvesting
Readings from Fri Oct 30, 2026, before the open. Scores are estimates and context, not signals.
All 54 names
| Ticker | Day | Swing | Investing |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPL | Neutral −3 | Bull Watch +11 | Watchlist 65 |
| ABBV | Bullish +50 | Bull Watch +29 | Watchlist 67 |
| AMAT | Bullish +47 | No Trade −2 | Neutral 63 |
| AMD | Neutral +5 | Bull Watch +26 | Watchlist 67 |
| AMGN | Bullish +27 | Strong Bull +37 | Watchlist 74 |
| AMZN | Bearish −52 | No Trade +9 | Neutral 61 |
| AVGO | Neutral +10 | No Trade +17 | Watchlist 71 |
| AZN | Bullish +56 | No Trade −1 | Neutral 58 |
| BAC | Bearish −17 | Bear Watch −6 | Elite 80 |
| BRK.B | Bearish −52 | Bull Watch +22 | Neutral 59 |
| CAT | Bearish −40 | No Trade 0 | Neutral 56 |
| COST | Bullish +60 | No Trade +8 | Neutral 52 |
| CRWD | Bullish +26 | Strong Bull +34 | Neutral 54 |
| CSCO | Bearish −45 | No Trade +3 | Neutral 65 |
| CVX | Bullish +48 | Bull Watch +29 | Watchlist 69 |
| DELL | Bearish −30 | No Trade +13 | Neutral 61 |
| GE | Bullish +63 | No Trade −5 | Neutral 56 |
| GOOG | Bearish −20 | Bear Watch −8 | Watchlist 70 |
| GOOGL | Bearish −28 | Bear Watch −6 | Watchlist 70 |
| GS | Neutral +3 | No Trade 0 | Avoid 48 |
| HD | Bullish +68 | No Trade +3 | Neutral 54 |
| IBM | Bullish +72 | Bull Watch +30 | Neutral 61 |
| INTC | Neutral +13 | No Trade +7 | Avoid 44 |
| IWM | Bullish +33 | No Trade +8 | Watchlist 69 |
| JNJ | Bullish +50 | Strong Bull +37 | Watchlist 70 |
| JPM | Bullish +38 | No Trade +15 | Elite 81 |
| KO | Bullish +42 | No Trade +14 | Watchlist 68 |
| LLY | Bullish +30 | Strong Bull +27 | Watchlist 72 |
| LRCX | Neutral +7 | Bear Watch −10 | Watchlist 67 |
| MA | Bullish +33 | Bull Watch +18 | Watchlist 72 |
| META | Neutral −2 | Bear Watch −21 | Watchlist 72 |
| MRK | Bearish −24 | Bear Watch −9 | Neutral 58 |
| MS | Bearish −30 | No Trade +8 | Neutral 60 |
| MSFT | Bullish +37 | Bull Watch +28 | Watchlist 68 |
| MU | Bearish −24 | Bull Watch +26 | Elite 89 |
| NFLX | Neutral +5 | Strong Bear −30 | Neutral 64 |
| NVDA | Neutral −11 | No Trade −5 | Watchlist 79 |
| ORCL | Bullish +45 | Bull Watch +26 | Neutral 64 |
| PANW | Neutral +2 | Strong Bull +33 | Neutral 53 |
| PG | Bullish +52 | Bull Watch +25 | Neutral 64 |
| PLTR | Bullish +51 | Bull Watch +27 | Neutral 64 |
| PM | Bullish +62 | Bull Watch +25 | Watchlist 71 |
| QQQ | Bullish +20 | Bull Watch +20 | Watchlist 69 |
| RTX | Neutral +10 | No Trade +12 | Neutral 57 |
| SPCX | Neutral −8 | No Trade +8 | Avoid 38 |
| SPY | Bullish +33 | Bull Watch +23 | Watchlist 68 |
| TMO | Bullish +39 | Strong Bull +41 | Neutral 56 |
| TSLA | Bearish −37 | Strong Bull +36 | Avoid 34 |
| TXN | Bullish +44 | Strong Bull +39 | Watchlist 69 |
| UNH | Bullish +41 | No Trade +11 | Neutral 58 |
| V | Bullish +26 | Bull Watch +29 | Watchlist 75 |
| WFC | Bullish +33 | No Trade +7 | Watchlist 70 |
| WMT | Bullish +27 | Bull Watch +16 | Avoid 50 |
| XOM | Bullish +57 | Strong Bull +37 | Neutral 64 |
What this cannot tell you
- None of these readings says what TSLA will do next. They describe one morning's data, and that is all this post claims.
- Scores change. Day scores update every 5 minutes in market hours, so this snapshot was already aging when you opened the page.
- We did not test whether any mode was right, and this post makes no claim about accuracy.
- Labels such as Avoid and Strong Bull are context. They are not instructions to buy or sell.
What this means for your research
"What's your read on TSLA?" has no single honest answer until you name a time window. Once you do, the research gets simpler: you read the evidence that belongs to your window, and a five-minute chart stops arguing with a multi-year thesis.
You can do this by hand. Open the three regime boards, the flow, the dark pool page and the fundamentals, then stitch it together. EZRA does that stitching in under 20 seconds, on any ticker, in plain English, and you can ask it a follow-up. If that's worth more to you than the tabs, here is how to choose.
Everything on this page is a snapshot from Oct 30. Inside EZPZ, the same three readings keep updating for every name on the boards.
FAQ
What are EZRA's three modes?
EZRA is EZPZ's AI research analyst. Day (Intraday), Swing and Investing modes each frame an answer around that holding period and its EZPZ regime score.
Can I try EZRA for free?
Yes. The free demo gives you 5 questions every 24 hours from a set list of prompts, on delayed data. Asking about any ticker in any mode is part of Elite, which has a 7-day free trial on your first paid plan.
Why did all three answers say "conflicted"?
EZRA reports when the data disagrees instead of forcing a call. TSLA's data disagreed on all three horizons that morning, in different ways.
Is EZRA financial advice?
No. EZRA and EZPZ data are research tools for information and education. They can be wrong, and you make your own decisions.
Not financial advice. Options involve substantial risk. Regime scores, dark pool scores and similar metrics are estimates.


