Skip to content
Earnings

Earnings week cheat sheet: the move options are pricing for TSLA, META, NFLX and 13 more

Sixteen large companies report between Oct 19 and Oct 23, 2026. Here is the move the options market is pricing for each one from the Oct 16 close, and which way Friday's Tesla flow leaned going in.

Earnings week Oct 19 to 23, 2026

16 reports Oct 23 straddles Oct 16 close

TSLA

Tesla

Wednesday after the close

Implied move plus or minus 7.5 percent through Oct 23.

Straddle
±$26.49
ATM IV
67.5%
Oct 16 close
$354.72

Implied range through Oct 23: $328.23 to $381.21. A size of move, either way.

The week choose a company

Mon 19

No reports

Tue 20

Wed 21

Thu 22

Fri 23

Sixteen companies report between Monday and Friday. At the Oct 16 close, the Oct 23 options had already named a size for each one. Western Digital carries the widest priced move. Procter & Gamble carries the narrowest. A bigger number is a wider band around Friday's close. It is not a forecast, and it does not point up or down.

±7.5%

Tesla implied move, Oct 23 expiry, Oct 16 close

±10.4%

Widest on the list: Western Digital

±3.6%

Narrowest on the list: Procter & Gamble

The cheat sheet

Prices and option marks are from the close on Friday, Oct 16, 2026. Report times are as scheduled on Oct 16 and can change, so check the Earnings Calendar before each report.

The cheat sheet

Every report, every range

Oct 16 close Oct 23 straddles

Monday Oct 19 No reports on the list

Tuesday Oct 20 4 reports

  • GM Before open

    General Motors

    Implied move plus or minus 6.4 percent

    $78.58 $89.34
    Close
    $83.96
    Straddle
    ±$5.38
    ATM IV
    56.8%
  • GE Before open

    GE Aerospace

    Implied move plus or minus 6.1 percent

    $294.63 $333.03
    Close
    $313.83
    Straddle
    ±$19.20
    ATM IV
    55.3%
  • NFLX After close

    Netflix

    Implied move plus or minus 9.5 percent

    $63.86 $77.20
    Close
    $70.53
    Straddle
    ±$6.67
    ATM IV
    85.1%
  • ISRG After close

    Intuitive Surgical

    Implied move plus or minus 7.9 percent

    $392.83 $460.57
    Close
    $426.70
    Straddle
    ±$33.87
    ATM IV
    71.5%

Wednesday Oct 21 6 reports

  • T Before open

    AT&T

    Implied move plus or minus 4.6 percent

    $22.37 $24.51
    Close
    $23.44
    Straddle
    ±$1.07
    ATM IV
    40.9%
  • META After close

    Meta Platforms

    Implied move plus or minus 7.3 percent

    $657.79 $760.87
    Close
    $709.33
    Straddle
    ±$51.54
    ATM IV
    65.9%
  • IBM After close

    IBM

    Implied move plus or minus 7.8 percent

    $214.11 $250.17
    Close
    $232.14
    Straddle
    ±$18.03
    ATM IV
    69.8%
  • TXN After close

    Texas Instruments

    Implied move plus or minus 8.4 percent

    $253.37 $299.59
    Close
    $276.48
    Straddle
    ±$23.11
    ATM IV
    75.3%
  • LRCX After close

    Lam Research

    Implied move plus or minus 8.2 percent

    $242.23 $285.65
    Close
    $263.94
    Straddle
    ±$21.71
    ATM IV
    74.1%

Thursday Oct 22 5 reports

  • PG Before open

    Procter & Gamble Narrowest

    Implied move plus or minus 3.6 percent

    $153.63 $165.07
    Close
    $159.35
    Straddle
    ±$5.72
    ATM IV
    29.4%
  • LMT Before open

    Lockheed Martin

    Implied move plus or minus 4.9 percent

    $524.97 $579.21
    Close
    $552.09
    Straddle
    ±$27.12
    ATM IV
    44.3%
  • SPOT Before open

    Spotify

    Implied move plus or minus 9.4 percent

    $480.64 $580.28
    Close
    $530.46
    Straddle
    ±$49.82
    ATM IV
    85.0%
  • UNP Before open

    Union Pacific

    Implied move plus or minus 4.3 percent

    $276.74 $301.34
    Close
    $289.04
    Straddle
    ±$12.30
    ATM IV
    38.2%
  • WDC After close

    Western Digital Widest

    Implied move plus or minus 10.4 percent

    $297.58 $366.42
    Close
    $332.00
    Straddle
    ±$34.42
    ATM IV
    93.4%

Friday Oct 23 1 report

  • AXP Before open

    American Express

    Implied move plus or minus 4.7 percent

    $298.94 $328.24
    Close
    $313.59
    Straddle
    ±$14.65
    ATM IV
    42.1%
Show as a table
ReportsTickerCompanyOct 16 closeStraddle (Oct 23)Implied moveImplied rangeATM IV
Tue Oct 20, before open$GMGeneral Motors$83.96±$5.38±6.4%$78.58 to $89.3456.8%
Tue Oct 20, before open$GEGE Aerospace$313.83±$19.20±6.1%$294.63 to $333.0355.3%
Tue Oct 20, after close$NFLXNetflix$70.53±$6.67±9.5%$63.86 to $77.2085.1%
Tue Oct 20, after close$ISRGIntuitive Surgical$426.70±$33.87±7.9%$392.83 to $460.5771.5%
Wed Oct 21, before open$TAT&T$23.44±$1.07±4.6%$22.37 to $24.5140.9%
Wed Oct 21, after close$METAMeta Platforms$709.33±$51.54±7.3%$657.79 to $760.8765.9%
Wed Oct 21, after close$TSLATesla$354.72±$26.49±7.5%$328.23 to $381.2167.5%
Wed Oct 21, after close$IBMIBM$232.14±$18.03±7.8%$214.11 to $250.1769.8%
Wed Oct 21, after close$TXNTexas Instruments$276.48±$23.11±8.4%$253.37 to $299.5975.3%
Wed Oct 21, after close$LRCXLam Research$263.94±$21.71±8.2%$242.23 to $285.6574.1%
Thu Oct 22, before open$PGProcter & Gamble$159.35±$5.72±3.6%$153.63 to $165.0729.4%
Thu Oct 22, before open$LMTLockheed Martin$552.09±$27.12±4.9%$524.97 to $579.2144.3%
Thu Oct 22, before open$SPOTSpotify$530.46±$49.82±9.4%$480.64 to $580.2885.0%
Thu Oct 22, before open$UNPUnion Pacific$289.04±$12.30±4.3%$276.74 to $301.3438.2%
Thu Oct 22, after close$WDCWestern Digital$332.00±$34.42±10.4%$297.58 to $366.4293.4%
Fri Oct 23, before open$AXPAmerican Express$313.59±$14.65±4.7%$298.94 to $328.2442.1%
Sixteen reporters, Oct 19 to 23, 2026. Straddle = at-the-money call plus at-the-money put, Oct 23 expiry, Oct 16 closing marks. The bar on each ticket is the implied range on the same ±12% scale as the ledger. ATM IV is the average implied volatility of the two contracts. Not financial advice. Options involve substantial risk.

The tickets are the full record. The ledger below puts all sixteen on one percent scale, so the sizes compare at a glance. Each band runs the same distance up and down from zero, because a straddle prices a move in either direction. Sort it by size, or choose a row for its dollar range.

The ledger

Sixteen priced moves, one scale

Tue 20 before the open

Tue 20 after the close

Wed 21 before the open

Wed 21 after the close

Thu 22 before the open

Thu 22 after the close

Fri 23 before the open

Tesla

Wednesday after the close

$328.23 $381.21
Move
±7.5%
Straddle
±$26.49
ATM IV
67.5%
Oct 16 close
$354.72

Each band is the Oct 23 at-the-money straddle as a share of the Oct 16 close, drawn the same distance up and down from zero. Wider band, wider priced move. Western Digital is the widest at ±10.4%, Procter & Gamble the narrowest at ±3.6%. Choose a row for its dollar range. Not a forecast, and not a direction.

Where the earnings premium sits

Implied volatility does not live on one expiry. Each expiry has its own curve across strikes. For Tesla at the Oct 16 close, the Oct 23 expiry is the first one that holds Wednesday's report, and it stands well above its neighbors: 67.1% at the money against 34.4% for Oct 19, about double. Later expiries step down as the report becomes a smaller part of their life.

The event premium · TSLA

One expiry stands taller than the rest

2.0× the Oct 19 IV

TSLA implied volatility smiles by expiry, Oct 16 close Oct 19: 34.4% at the money. Oct 23: 67.1% at the money. Oct 26: 59.3% at the money. Oct 30: 56.3% at the money. Nov 6: 52.2% at the money. Nov 20: 46.6% at the money. The Oct 23 expiry, which spans Wednesday's report, sits highest. Oct 19 34.4% Oct 23 67.1% Oct 26 59.3% Oct 30 56.3% Nov 6 52.2% Nov 20 46.6% $320$330$340$350$360$370$380$390 Close $354.72
Each ridge is one TSLA expiry's implied volatility across strikes from $320 to $390 (puts below the close, calls above), from the Oct 16 close at $354.72. The right-hand number is that expiry's at-the-money IV. Oct 23 is the first Friday after Wednesday's report, so it carries the event: 67.1% against 34.4% for Oct 19. Later expiries step down as the report's share of their life shrinks. The shaded column is the Oct 23 implied range, $328.23 to $381.21.

On EZPZ, Volatility Surface 3D draws the full surface live for any ticker you search.

What stands out

  • Wednesday night is the crowded slot. Meta, Tesla, IBM, Texas Instruments and Lam Research all report after the close on Oct 21. Each one is priced for a move of 7% or more.
  • Chip names carry wide pricing. Western Digital (±10.4%), Texas Instruments (±8.4%) and Lam Research (±8.2%) report after the PHLX chip index fell for eight straight sessions, as Reuters reported on Oct 16.
  • Tesla and Meta are priced almost alike. TSLA at ±7.5% and META at ±7.3%, both reporting after Wednesday's close. Tesla's range runs from $328.23 to $381.21, with $354.72 in the middle.
  • Staples price small. Procter & Gamble at ±3.6% is the narrowest on the list, about a third of Western Digital's.

What the flow showed into Tesla

The straddle sizes the move. It does not say which way the money leaned. For that, we read Tesla's tape from Friday, Oct 16, the session that set those marks. The short answer is split.

Unusual premium was close to even. 2,513 unusual TSLA prints moved $462.7M in premium on Friday. The feed tagged $118.4M as bullish and $134.3M as bearish, by where each print traded against the bid and ask. The largest share, $209.9M, traded near the middle and carries no lean. Calls drew more premium than puts, $274.7M to $188.0M, but a call print can be a sale as easily as a buy.

The biggest Oct 23 prints sat inside the range. Twice in the afternoon, the $362.50 and $377.50 Oct 23 calls printed in the same second at the same size: 1,043 contracts at 1:29 pm ET and 1,138 at 2:02 pm. That is the footprint of a call spread, with both strikes inside the $328.23 to $381.21 implied range. The tape does not show which side opened it. The largest Oct 23 print tagged bullish was 1,872 of the $390 calls at 10:34 am.

Dealer gamma changes sign above the close. For the Oct 23 expiry, EZPZ's GEX calculation puts net gamma below zero at most strikes up to $370, deepest at $350, just under the $354.72 close. It turns positive from $375 and peaks at $390, just past the top of the implied range. The crossing nearest the close is about $365. Negative gamma is where dealer hedging can add to a move. Positive gamma is where it tends to slow one.

The positioning · Fri Oct 16

Which way Tesla's money leaned

01 Unusual premium, all expiries

$462.7M across 2,513 prints

Tagged bullish
$118.4M
Neutral, near the mid
$209.9M
Tagged bearish
$134.3M
Calls $274.7M Puts $188.0M

02 The largest Oct 23 prints

  1. 2:02 pm $362.50 call 1,138 contracts $1.07M neutral · paired
  2. 2:02 pm $377.50 call 1,138 contracts $560K neutral · paired
  3. 1:29 pm $362.50 call 1,043 contracts $969K neutral · paired
  4. 1:29 pm $377.50 call 1,043 contracts $503K neutral · paired
  5. 12:16 pm $367.50 call 1,017 contracts $946K neutral
  6. 10:34 am $390.00 call 1,872 contracts $899K bullish

03 Dealer gamma by strike, Oct 23 expiry

TSLA net gamma exposure by strike for the Oct 23 expiry, Oct 16 close Net gamma is negative at most strikes up to $370, deepest at $350, then positive from $375 up, largest at $390. It changes sign several times between $365 and $372.50. The crossing nearest the $354.72 close is about $365. The implied range runs from $328.23 to $381.21. Low $328.23 High $381.21 Close $354.72 Flip ≈ $365 320330340350360370380390400
TSLA, Friday Oct 16, 9:30 to 4:00 ET. Premium is the unusual-activity feed behind EZPZ Unusual Options Activity, tagged by where each print traded against the bid and ask. Paired rows printed in the same second at the same size. Gamma is EZPZ's GEX calculation for the Oct 23 expiry from Friday's open interest, $5 strikes shown, bar length relative. Context, not a signal to buy or sell.

This is one session of context, and it shifts as positions open and close. It is not a signal to buy or sell. The same reads are live on EZPZ for any ticker.

Finn draws the range

EZPZ Finn, the free desktop app, can draw that implied range on a TradingView chart. For Tesla the two lines are $328.23 (implied range low) and $381.21 (implied range high, Oct 23). Finn draws the levels. It does not say which way the stock goes.

How to read an implied move

An at-the-money straddle pays off if the stock moves far enough in either direction. What traders pay for it is a rough read on how big a move the market expects, without saying which way. Divide the straddle price by the stock price and you get the implied move as a percentage.

Three things to keep in mind

  • It covers the whole week, not only the report. These straddles expire Friday, Oct 23, so they include the rest of the week's trading as well as the earnings reaction. For a Friday-morning reporter like American Express, the report is nearly all of it.
  • It is a price, not a forecast. Stocks regularly move more or less than their options imply. The number tells you what the market paid for, nothing about what happens.
  • It gets stale fast. Implied moves shift as prices and volatility change through the week, and implied volatility usually drops sharply once a report is out. These numbers describe the Oct 16 close.

Track it live on EZPZ

Each card opens the live page, the free delayed page when there is one, and the plain-English guide.

Ask AiPe about a report

On Pro and up, open Expected Move for a ticker and click Ask AiPe in the bottom right. Ask what range the options market is pricing for this week, or how the Oct 23 expiry compares with the next one. AiPe explains the data on your screen. It doesn't tell you what to trade, and it can be wrong.

FAQ

What is an earnings implied move?

The size of move, in either direction, that options prices imply for a stock around its earnings report. A common shortcut is the at-the-money straddle price divided by the stock price.

Which stock has the biggest implied move this week?

Western Digital, at about ±10.4% through the Oct 23 expiry as of the Oct 16 close, followed by Netflix (±9.5%) and Spotify (±9.4%).

What is Tesla's implied move for Q3 earnings?

About ±7.5%, or ±$26.49 on a $354.72 close, using the Oct 23 at-the-money straddle at the Oct 16 close. Tesla reports after the close on Wednesday, Oct 21. That puts the range at $328.23 to $381.21.

Does the implied move tell me which way the stock will go?

No. A straddle is priced for movement in either direction, so its price says nothing about direction. The range runs both ways from the close.

Which way is TSLA options flow leaning into earnings?

On Friday, Oct 16, it was split. Of $462.7M in unusual TSLA premium, $118.4M was tagged bullish and $134.3M bearish, with $209.9M near the middle. Oct 23 dealer gamma was negative below about $365 and positive above it, largest at $390. That is context from one session, not a buy or sell signal.

Why does implied volatility fall after earnings?

Once the report is out, the uncertainty it carried is gone, so the extra premium built into the options before the report usually comes out of them. Traders call this IV crush.

Written by

Writes about options flow, dealer positioning and market structure for the EZPZ Trading blog.

14-day free trial

Put these ideas to work

Options flow, dark pool prints and AI market analysis on one dashboard. Try EZPZ Trading free for 14 days.